Born Again Used Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
Description
 
Send a Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Earle, Ralph Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 How We Got Our Bible Earle, Ralph
Beacon Hill Press of Kansas City 1971 0834102269 / 9780834102262 Paperback Good 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear; 0.5 x 7.3 x 5.2 Inches; 120 pages; The origination, development, preservation of various translations, and how the Bible has spread. Paper. 120 pages. 
Price: 6.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Word Meanings in the New Testament Volume 3: Romans Earle, Ralph
Beacon Hill Press of Kansas City, Kansas City, Missouri 1974 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. 
Price: 18.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Word Meanings in the New Testament Hebrews - Revelation Earle, Ralph
Nazarene Pub House 1984 0834109433 / 9780834109438 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Cover shows some shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. ; Vol. 6; 0.6 x 7.6 x 5.5 Inches; 174 pages; Dr. Earle had two goals in mind as he wrote and compiled these fascinating word studies:To help the preacher understand the Scriptures more clearly and to expound their message more accurately and effectivelyTo help all students of the Word to discover the rich mine of truth awaiting those who study the original language of the biblical text.As an aid to the layperson, all Greek words have been transliterated, and the accompanying discussion is always practical rather than technical. All words and phrases are treated in canonical order book by book, chapter by chapter, and verse by verse. Cross references are numerous. Each study is introduced with a verse number and the word or words (from the King James Version) in bold print. Layout and design provide for quick reference. Although translations help to convey the meanings of many words and phrases in the original Greek of the New Testament, no translation can possibly bring out all the varied nuances of the Greek. That is why Word Meanings can be an important tool for the person who desires to understand the Word of God more fully.Dr. Earle draws from many translators and commentators, always seeking to determine the meaning and intent of the original words. Frequently he presents more than one meaning, but he is not hesitant to express his preference. These word studies were published earlier in six smaller volumes (1974-1984). 
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Word Meanings in the New Testament Hebrews through Revelation Earle, Ralph
Nazarene Pub House 1984 0834109433 / 9780834109438 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. Nameplate inside cover; Vol. 6; 0.6 x 7.6 x 5.5 Inches; 174 pages; Dr. Earle had two goals in mind as he wrote and compiled these fascinating word studies:To help the preacher understand the Scriptures more clearly and to expound their message more accurately and effectivelyTo help all students of the Word to discover the rich mine of truth awaiting those who study the original language of the biblical text.As an aid to the layperson, all Greek words have been transliterated, and the accompanying discussion is always practical rather than technical. All words and phrases are treated in canonical order book by book, chapter by chapter, and verse by verse. Cross references are numerous. Each study is introduced with a verse number and the word or words (from the King James Version) in bold print. Layout and design provide for quick reference. Although translations help to convey the meanings of many words and phrases in the original Greek of the New Testament, no translation can possibly bring out all the varied nuances of the Greek. That is why Word Meanings can be an important tool for the person who desires to understand the Word of God more fully.Dr. Earle draws from many translators and commentators, always seeking to determine the meaning and intent of the original words. Frequently he presents more than one meaning, but he is not hesitant to express his preference. These word studies were published earlier in six smaller volumes (1974-1984). 
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Word Meanings in the New Testament Matthew, Mark and Luke Earle, Ralph
Baker Book House 1980 0834106833 / 9780834106833 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Cover shows some shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. ; Vol. 1; Dr. Earle had two goals in mind as he wrote and compiled these fascinating word studies:To help the preacher understand the Scriptures more clearly and to expound their message more accurately and effectivelyTo help all students of the Word to discover the rich mine of truth awaiting those who study the original language of the biblical text.As an aid to the layperson, all Greek words have been transliterated, and the accompanying discussion is always practical rather than technical. All words and phrases are treated in canonical order book by book, chapter by chapter, and verse by verse. Cross references are numerous. Each study is introduced with a verse number and the word or words (from the King James Version) in bold print. Layout and design provide for quick reference. Although translations help to convey the meanings of many words and phrases in the original Greek of the New Testament, no translation can possibly bring out all the varied nuances of the Greek. That is why Word Meanings can be an important tool for the person who desires to understand the Word of God more fully.Dr. Earle draws from many translators and commentators, always seeking to determine the meaning and intent of the original words. Frequently he presents more than one meaning, but he is not hesitant to express his preference. These word studies were published earlier in six smaller volumes (1974-1984). 
Price: 23.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Word Meanings In The New Testament Philippians - Philemon Earle, Ralph
Baker Book House 1974 0834104938 / 9780834104938 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; Vol. 5; 1 x 7.4 x 5.5 Inches; Dr. Earle had two goals in mind as he wrote and compiled these fascinating word studies:To help the preacher understand the Scriptures more clearly and to expound their message more accurately and effectivelyTo help all students of the Word to discover the rich mine of truth awaiting those who study the original language of the biblical text.As an aid to the layperson, all Greek words have been transliterated, and the accompanying discussion is always practical rather than technical. All words and phrases are treated in canonical order book by book, chapter by chapter, and verse by verse. Cross references are numerous. Each study is introduced with a verse number and the word or words (from the King James Version) in bold print. Layout and design provide for quick reference. Although translations help to convey the meanings of many words and phrases in the original Greek of the New Testament, no translation can possibly bring out all the varied nuances of the Greek. That is why Word Meanings can be an important tool for the person who desires to understand the Word of God more fully.Dr. Earle draws from many translators and commentators, always seeking to determine the meaning and intent of the original words. Frequently he presents more than one meaning, but he is not hesitant to express his preference. These word studies were published earlier in six smaller volumes (1974-1984). 
Price: 10.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Word Meanings in the New Testament. Volume 4 Corinthians, Galatians, and Ephesians Earle, Ralph
Beacon Hill Press of Kansas City 1977 0834105675 / 9780834105676 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. Nameplate inside cover; Vol. 4; 348 pages 
Price: 5.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Word Meanings in the New Testament. Volume 4 Corinthians, Galatians, and Ephesians Earle, Ralph
Beacon Hill Press of Kansas City 1977 0834105675 / 9780834105676 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Cover shows shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. ; Vol. 4; 348 pages 
Price: 5.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Word Meanings In the Nt Volume John Earle, Ralph
Beacon Hill Press Of 0834107732 / 9780834107731 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; Vol. 2 
Price: 27.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Earle, Ralph on Agorabooks.net
Earle, Ralph on Aldersgatebooks.com
Earle, Ralph on Archivescalifornia.com
Earle, Ralph on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Earle, Ralph on Booksformissions.com
Earle, Ralph on Booksliquidation.com
Earle, Ralph on Borgasorusbooks.com
Earle, Ralph on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Earle, Ralph on Central-bookexchange.com
Earle, Ralph on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Earle, Ralph on Coasbooks.com
Earle, Ralph on Crestview-books.com
Earle, Ralph on Danglaeserbooks.com
Earle, Ralph on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Earle, Ralph on Dustjacket.ca
Earle, Ralph on Genesbooks.com
Earle, Ralph on Ginny6books.com
Earle, Ralph on Goodwillbooks.com
Earle, Ralph on Ioverstocks.com
Earle, Ralph on Just-us-books.com
Earle, Ralph on Kandjsplace.com
Earle, Ralph on Moodybooks.net
Earle, Ralph on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Earle, Ralph on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Earle, Ralph on Poulsbobookstop.com
Earle, Ralph on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Earle, Ralph on Remnantbooks.org
Earle, Ralph on Second-chance-books.com
Earle, Ralph on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BornAgainUsedBooks.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie