Born Again Used Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
Description
 
Send a Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Murray, Andrew Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Absolute surrender and other addresses Murray, Andrew
Bible Institute Colportage Association 1897 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear 
Price: 41.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Acts In Its Ancient Literary Book of Acts in First Century Setting Clarke, Andrew And Bruce Winter
Eerdmans, William B. 1994 0802824331 / 9780802824332 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. * * * VOLUME 1 ONLY * * *; Vol. 1; 350 pages; This study examines some key approaches to social ethics in the past century as expressed in the thought of Walter Rauschenbusch Reinhold Niebhur and the World Council of Churches.The author argues that unless Christians are clear about the ways that theology and philosophy relate to one another and work themselves out in our practical commitments we will lose the ability to discuss social ethics as individuals and churches let alone reach effective arguments.

 
Price: 27.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Blessings & Miracles Wommack, Andrew
Andrew Wommack Ministries 2004 1595480706 / 9781595480705 Audio CD Fine 
Vey light wear; 4 cd set 
Price: 22.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Evangelical Sermons of Our Day Thirty-seven Foremost Examples of Bible Peaching, compiled and edited with special annotations Blackwood, Andrew W.
Channel Press/Harper & Brothers, New York, 1959 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Jacket shows shelf wear. Could not find any marks except inside cover. Spine straight and strong. 
Price: 17.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Evangelism In The Home Church, Practical Methods For Initiating & Maintaining Blackwood, Andrew W
NY Abingdon-Cokesbury C 1942 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks except inside cover. Spine straight and strong. 
Price: 11.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 God's Smuggler Andrew, Brother And John Sherrill And Elizabeth Sherrill
Guideposts Associates, Inc. 1967 Hardcover Very Good 
Cover shows very light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; 1.2 x 9 x 5.6 Inches; 241 pages 
Price: 5.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gospel Truth TV Wommack, Andrew
ANdrew Wommack Ministries 2007 CD-ROM Fine 
4 CDs: January - April 2007 
Price: 21.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hardness of Heart Wommack, Andrew
2000 159548079x / 9781595480798 CD-ROM Fine 
Vey light wear; 4 CD set. Includes:The CrisisThe Cause, Part 1The Cause, Part 2The Cure 
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Meditations For Every Day ANDREW, FATHER
A. R. Mowbray & Co. , London 1957 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Unmarked except library labels, marks, stamps and pocket, Cover shows light wear; Bob S 
Price: 16.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Metaphor and Thought Ortony, Andrew
Cambridge University Press 1993 0521405610 / 9780521405614 Paperback Good 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear; 1.89 x 8.82 x 6.06 Inches; 696 pages; Metaphor and Thought reflects the surge of interest in and research into the nature and function of metaphor in language and thought. Philosophers, psychologists, linguists, and educators raise serious questions about the viability of the traditional distinction between the literal and the metaphorical, discussing problems ranging from the definition of metaphor to its role in language acquistion, learning, scientific thinking, and the creation of social policy. In the second edition, the contributors have updated their original essays to reflect changes in their fields. The volume also includes six new chapters that present important and influential new ideas about metaphor that have appeared in such fields as the philosophy of language and the philosophy of science, linguistics, cognitive and clinical psychology, education, and artificial intelligence. The book will serve as an excellent graduate-level textbook in cognitive psychology, linguistics, and artificial intelligence. 
Price: 41.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Miller's Church History From the First to the Twentieth Century Miller, Andrew; Rendell, Kingsley G.
Pickering & Inglis 1976 0720801117 / 9780720801118 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear; 1091 pages 
Price: 252.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Revisiting Relational Youth Ministry From a Strategy of Influence to a Theology of Incarnation Root, Andrew
IVP Books 2007 0830834885 / 9780830834884 Paperback Fine 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. ; 0.7 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 221 pages; Relational youth ministry, also known as incarnational ministry, can feel like a vicious cycle of guilt: "I should be spending time with kids, but I just don't want to." The burden becomes heavy to bear because it is never over; adolescents always seem to need more relational bonds, and once one group graduates there is a new group of adolescents who need relational contact. It may be that the reason these relationships have become burdensome is that they have become something youth workers do, rather than something that youth workers enter into. In Revisiting Relational Youth Ministry, Andrew Root explores the origins of a dominant ministry model for evangelicals, showing how American culture has influenced our understanding of the incarnation. Drawing from Dietrich Bonhoeffer, whose work with German youth in troubled times shaped his own understanding of how Jesus intersects our relationships, Root recasts relational ministry as an opportunity not to influence the influencers but to stand with and for those in need. True relational youth ministry shaped by the incarnation is a commitment to enter into the suffering of all, to offer all those in high school or junior high the solidarity of the church. 
Price: 19.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Funeral A Source Book for Ministers Blackwood, Andrew Watterson
The Westminster Press 1942 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Gospel Truth TV Wommack, Andrew
Andrew Wommack Ministries 2006 CD-ROM Fine 
12 CDs: January - December 2006 
Price: 41.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Power Of The Spirit Selections from the writings of William Law Law, William; Murray, Andrew
Bethany Fellowship 1977 0871234637 / 9780871234636 Paperback Very Good- 
Cover shows some shelf wear. Could not find any marks except name on ffep, tanning. Spine straight and strong. ; Classics of devotion; 0.8 x 6.9 x 4.1 Inches; 218 pages 
Price: 6.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Symbolism Of The Sanctuary Andrew,
Mowbray 1958 Paperback Good 
Occassional marks, Cover shows wear, cover and spine torn; 62 pages 
Price: 20.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Twelve Take Stock Of Us, Scott, Andrew Boyd
Hodder and Stoughton 1925 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Notes and underlining, few pages torn, Cover shows wear; A; 162 pages 
Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The War Is Over "It is finished" God and man at peace Wommack, Andrew
Andrew Wommack Ministries 1000 1595480773 / 9781595480774 Audio CD Fine 
Very light wear 
Price: 19.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Work Of The Rev. Andrew Fuller In Eight Volumes Fuller, Andrew
S. Converse 1825 Hardcover Good 
In great shape for age, name inside cover, cover shows some sign of deteriorating but still solid. 
Price: 358.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Twelve Striking Sermons Johnson, Andrew
Pentecostal Pub 1918 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library, few marks, spine torn but not separated; 282 pages 
Price: 14.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Murray, Andrew on Agorabooks.net
Murray, Andrew on Allbooksconsidered.com
Murray, Andrew on Avenuebookandco.com
Murray, Andrew on Goodwillbooks.com
Murray, Andrew on Maplehillbooks.com
Murray, Andrew on Nomadestore.com
Murray, Andrew on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Murray, Andrew on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Murray, Andrew on Sackofbooks.com
Murray, Andrew on Springystreasures.com
Murray, Andrew on Thebearbookcompany.com
Murray, Andrew on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BornAgainUsedBooks.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie