|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
For Positivist Organization Theory Donaldson, Dr. Lex Sage Publications Ltd 1996 0761952276 Paperback Very Good Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; 0.57 x 9.19 x 6.17 Inches; 200 pages; Organization theory is presently dominated by theories of strategic choice and politics. Managers are seen as exercising a wide choice and maximizing their personal self-interest through complex power struggles. This stimulating volume challenges these views, arguing instead that managerial decisions are determined by the situation and serve the interests of the whole organization. Showing that organizations follow laws which generalize across organizations of many different kinds in many different national cultures, the book rejects the model of organizational configurations or types. The author offers a critical assessment of leading organization theorists such as Henry Mintzberg, John Child, Michael Hann Price:
27.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
The Case Files Of Sherlock Holmes The Musgrave Ritual Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan; Roden, Christopher And Barbara Roden Calabash Press 1996 189956215X Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; 167 pages; Whose was it? His who is gone. Who shall have it? He who will come. So begins the strange Ritual of the Musgraves, a catechism whose meaning has been lost to generations of the familyuntil the death of a butler and the disappearance of a maid lead Sir Reginald Musgrave to bring the case before Sherlock Holmes. The Musgrave Ritual' is the first of The Case Files of Sherlock Holmes', a series which will examine each of Holmes's cases through the eyes of leading Sherlockian and Doylean writers. In addition to examining previous scholarship relating to the case, the contributions to this volume include examinations of the chronology of the story, Conan Doyle's possible sources, illustrators, master/servant relationships, media adaptations, and the Universal film Sherlock Holmes Faces Death'; and a startling new theory regarding the identity of Brunton's accomplice is also advanced. Once more, for Sherlockians everywhere, the game is afoot! Price:
47.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
The Three Musketeers Dumas, Alexandre J. M. Dent & Co., London 1909 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket Text block clean of written marks, front and back covers separated but included, inscription inside cover; Everyman's Library; 639 pages Price:
113.57 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Something To Stand On Dunnington, Lewis Le Roy Macmillan Co 1951 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author Cover shows shelf wear. Could not find any marks except inside cover. Spine straight and strong. ; 0.9 x 7.4 x 5.2 Inches; 184 pages; This book is a facsimile reprint and may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages.; Signed by Author Price:
5.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Reinhold Niebuhr Durkin, Kenneth Morehouse Pub Co 1990 0819214892 Paperback Very Good Cover shows light shelf wear label remains. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. ; Outstanding Christian Thinkers; 0.75 x 8.75 x 5.5 Inches; 194 pages Price:
7.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Word Meanings in the New Testament Hebrews - Revelation Earle, Ralph Nazarene Pub House 1984 0834109433 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Cover shows some shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. ; Vol. 6; 0.6 x 7.6 x 5.5 Inches; 174 pages; Dr. Earle had two goals in mind as he wrote and compiled these fascinating word studies:To help the preacher understand the Scriptures more clearly and to expound their message more accurately and effectivelyTo help all students of the Word to discover the rich mine of truth awaiting those who study the original language of the biblical text.As an aid to the layperson, all Greek words have been transliterated, and the accompanying discussion is always practical rather than technical. All words and phrases are treated in canonical order book by book, chapter by chapter, and verse by verse. Cross references are numerous. Each study is introduced with a verse number and the word or words (from the King James Version) in bold print. Layout and design provide for quick reference. Although translations help to convey the meanings of many words and phrases in the original Greek of the New Testament, no translation can possibly bring out all the varied nuances of the Greek. That is why Word Meanings can be an important tool for the person who desires to understand the Word of God more fully.Dr. Earle draws from many translators and commentators, always seeking to determine the meaning and intent of the original words. Frequently he presents more than one meaning, but he is not hesitant to express his preference. These word studies were published earlier in six smaller volumes (1974-1984). Price:
6.14 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Word Meanings In The New Testament Philippians - Philemon Earle, Ralph Baker Book House 1974 0834104938 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; Vol. 5; 1 x 7.4 x 5.5 Inches; Dr. Earle had two goals in mind as he wrote and compiled these fascinating word studies:To help the preacher understand the Scriptures more clearly and to expound their message more accurately and effectivelyTo help all students of the Word to discover the rich mine of truth awaiting those who study the original language of the biblical text.As an aid to the layperson, all Greek words have been transliterated, and the accompanying discussion is always practical rather than technical. All words and phrases are treated in canonical order book by book, chapter by chapter, and verse by verse. Cross references are numerous. Each study is introduced with a verse number and the word or words (from the King James Version) in bold print. Layout and design provide for quick reference. Although translations help to convey the meanings of many words and phrases in the original Greek of the New Testament, no translation can possibly bring out all the varied nuances of the Greek. That is why Word Meanings can be an important tool for the person who desires to understand the Word of God more fully.Dr. Earle draws from many translators and commentators, always seeking to determine the meaning and intent of the original words. Frequently he presents more than one meaning, but he is not hesitant to express his preference. These word studies were published earlier in six smaller volumes (1974-1984). Price:
10.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Word Meanings in the New Testament Matthew, Mark and Luke Earle, Ralph Baker Book House 1980 0834106833 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Cover shows some shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. ; Vol. 1; Dr. Earle had two goals in mind as he wrote and compiled these fascinating word studies:To help the preacher understand the Scriptures more clearly and to expound their message more accurately and effectivelyTo help all students of the Word to discover the rich mine of truth awaiting those who study the original language of the biblical text.As an aid to the layperson, all Greek words have been transliterated, and the accompanying discussion is always practical rather than technical. All words and phrases are treated in canonical order book by book, chapter by chapter, and verse by verse. Cross references are numerous. Each study is introduced with a verse number and the word or words (from the King James Version) in bold print. Layout and design provide for quick reference. Although translations help to convey the meanings of many words and phrases in the original Greek of the New Testament, no translation can possibly bring out all the varied nuances of the Greek. That is why Word Meanings can be an important tool for the person who desires to understand the Word of God more fully.Dr. Earle draws from many translators and commentators, always seeking to determine the meaning and intent of the original words. Frequently he presents more than one meaning, but he is not hesitant to express his preference. These word studies were published earlier in six smaller volumes (1974-1984). Price:
34.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Word Meanings in the New Testament Hebrews through Revelation Earle, Ralph Nazarene Pub House 1984 0834109433 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. Nameplate inside cover; Vol. 6; 0.6 x 7.6 x 5.5 Inches; 174 pages; Dr. Earle had two goals in mind as he wrote and compiled these fascinating word studies:To help the preacher understand the Scriptures more clearly and to expound their message more accurately and effectivelyTo help all students of the Word to discover the rich mine of truth awaiting those who study the original language of the biblical text.As an aid to the layperson, all Greek words have been transliterated, and the accompanying discussion is always practical rather than technical. All words and phrases are treated in canonical order book by book, chapter by chapter, and verse by verse. Cross references are numerous. Each study is introduced with a verse number and the word or words (from the King James Version) in bold print. Layout and design provide for quick reference. Although translations help to convey the meanings of many words and phrases in the original Greek of the New Testament, no translation can possibly bring out all the varied nuances of the Greek. That is why Word Meanings can be an important tool for the person who desires to understand the Word of God more fully.Dr. Earle draws from many translators and commentators, always seeking to determine the meaning and intent of the original words. Frequently he presents more than one meaning, but he is not hesitant to express his preference. These word studies were published earlier in six smaller volumes (1974-1984). Price:
6.14 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
The Temple Its Ministry and Services Edersheim, Alfred Hendrickson Publishers 1995 1565630068 Paperback Fine Cover shows very light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; 0.92 x 8.97 x 5.93 Inches; 352 pages; This updated edition has been newly typeset in an easy-to-read, modern typeface. Now it is easier and more enjoyable than ever before to read, study, and consult this classic work.Citations from Scripture, rabbinic sources, and the works of Philo and Josephus enhance the reader's understanding of the temple, kits sacrifices, ministry, personnel, and services. These materials complement Edersheim's discussion, clarify difficult passages, and illumine the reader as to the true, spiritual meaning of the temple and its services. This edition brings a wealth of information together in the margins, providing a unique entree into the primary sources of the ancient world. Jerusalem, the temple, priests, and worshippers all come alive through Edersheim's prose as well as through the more than 75 illustrations, charts, photos, and drawings. Enhanced both aesthetically and practically, this edition of The Temple has no rival. Edersheim's deep devotion to the authority of the Scriptures, his ability to make the Scriptures come alive in their ancient context, and his encyclopedic familiarity with ancient Jewish sources all enrich this classic and timeless work. Price:
12.72 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Christian Apologetics Past and Present A Primary Source Reader Edgar, William And K. Scott Oliphint; Aristides, And Augustine And Justin Martyr And Athenagoras An Crossway Books 2009 1581349068 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Cover shows very light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 512 pages; An unprecedented anthology of apologetics texts with selections from the first century a.d. through the Middle Ages. Includes introductory material, timelines, maps, footnotes, and discussion questions. The apostle Peter tells us always to be ready to give a defense to anyone who asks us to account for our hope as Christians (1 Peter 3:15). While the gospel message remains the same, such arguments will look different from one age to another. In the midst of a recent revival in the field of apologetics, few things could be more useful than an acquaintance with some of these arguments for the Christian belief through the ages. This first of two proposed volumes features primary source documents from the time of the early church (100-400) and the Middle Ages (400-1500). Featured apologists include Aristides, Justin Martyr, Irenaeus, Tertullian, Origen, Athanasius, Augustine, Anselm, and Thomas Aquinas. The authors provide a preface to each major historical section, with a timeline and a map, then an introduction to each apologist. Each primary source text is followed by questions for reflection or discussion purposes. Price:
26.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
A Word That Sets Free Ellingsen, Mark CSS Publishing Company 2000 078801725X Paperback Very Good Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; First Lesson Sermons, Cycle C; 0.24 x 8.44 x 5.59 Inches; 96 pages; Inspired by the heritage of African-American churches, Mark Ellingsen has created innovative, visionary sermons on Old Testament texts from the Revised Common Lectionary. His messages reflect his unique vantage point as a Lutheran of Norwegian heritage teaching at a historically black seminary, and they are a model for anyone who wants to learn how to relate the Bible to the cutting-edge social issues of our day. Ellingsen suggests that many American Christians have abdicated their responsibility to advocate justice in our society or to talk about what the Gospel can do in our lives and society as a whole from Monday through Saturday.
Ellingsen believes these Old Testament texts are very relevant to our contemporary lives. An all-too-common view of many Christians is look to the New Testament to find the liberating word of God, while viewing the Old Testament as being about the Law and the confining demands of tradition. But Ellingsen says that the history of Christianity proves this is not true. He observes that Martin Luther was primarily an Old Testament scholar, and that African-American churches have based many of their traditions of liberation on Old Testament stories and prophetic traditions.
Mark Ellingsen's offering of sermons based on Old Testament texts reflects his usual thorough biblical scholarship and his readable, down-to-earth style which consistently render his material useful to both scholars and those seeking the inspiration of a faithful Christian. Richard H. Stough, Publisher King Publications
Mark Ellingsen has had a rich and varied career as both a parish pastor and a seminary professor. In addition to serving several Lutheran congregations in Pennsylvania and North Carolina, he has held teaching positions at Luther-Northwestern Seminary and the Institute for Ecumenical Research in Strasbourg, France. Ellingsen currently is on the faculty of the Interdenominational Theological Center in Atlanta, the largest historic African-American seminary in the United States. A regular contributor to several homiletics periodicals, Ellingsen is also the author of 10 books, some of which have been used as homiletics texts in many American and Canadian seminaries. Price:
7.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
The Jekyll and Hyde Syndrome What to Do If Someone in Your Life Has a Dual Personality - or If You Do Engel, Beverly Wiley 2007 0470042249 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Cover shows very light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; 1.3 x 9.7 x 7.2 Inches; 288 pages; Beverly Engel brings her expertise to this important examination of the Jekyll and Hyde Syndrome—the first book to address this abusive syndrome. She discusses the origins of the disorder, names its seven major manifestations, explains how to identify Jekyll and Hyde behavior in other people and in oneself, and outlines clear steps for how to heal Jekyll and Hyde tendencies for good. Price:
26.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Portraits Of Christ In The Tabernacle Epp, Theodore H. Forgotten Man Ministries 1988 Paperback Very Good- Cover shows some shelf wear. Could not find any marks, library pocket and some marks. Spine straight and strong. * * * [ Includes Examination booklet] * * * ; Volume II; Ex-Library; Vol. 2; 0.4 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 92 pages Price:
27.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
The World is Prophecy Knowing that God is God and His sovereignty remains in a dark world Ethan-Adollo, Dr Lionel Athena Press 2003 1844011178 Paperback Fine Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. ; 0.4 x 7.9 x 4.9 Inches; 96 pages; Etan-Adollo believes that the essence of the Holy Spirit goes far beyond what is generally understood and that the study of Theology (knowing God) is the king of the Arts and Sciences, and this is exemplified in The Word is Prophecy. At the depth of the study of knowing God must be deep spirituality. God must be at the centre of every enterprise and at the core of our everyday life. Price:
14.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Your Community Evans, Anthony T. Chariot Victor Publishing 2001 0781435927 Paperback Fine Unmarked, Cover shows light wear; The Kingdom Agenda; 0.38 x 9.01 x 5.97 Inches; 96 pages; In practical terms, learn how the Kingdom agenda brings a new sense of wholeness and purpose to your community. This study on community is based on Dr. Tony Evans' book, The Kingdom Agenda. Price:
7.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|