Born Again Used Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
Description
 
Send a Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 The Romance Of Doorbells; A guide to effective pastoral calling Dolloff, Eugene Dinsmore
Judson Press 1951 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear; 197 pages 
Price: 6.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 The Art Of Orchestral Conducting Dolmetsch, Rudolph , Illustrated By T. L. Poulton
Bosworth & Co. , Ltd. 1942 Paperback Good 
Unmarked, Cover shows wear, bottom part of spine torn; Bob S 
Price: 22.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 For Positivist Organization Theory Donaldson, Dr. Lex
Sage Publications Ltd 1996 0761952276 Paperback Very Good 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; 0.57 x 9.19 x 6.17 Inches; 200 pages; Organization theory is presently dominated by theories of strategic choice and politics. Managers are seen as exercising a wide choice and maximizing their personal self-interest through complex power struggles.

This stimulating volume challenges these views, arguing instead that managerial decisions are determined by the situation and serve the interests of the whole organization. Showing that organizations follow laws which generalize across organizations of many different kinds in many different national cultures, the book rejects the model of organizational configurations or types.

The author offers a critical assessment of leading organization theorists such as Henry Mintzberg, John Child, Michael Hann 
Price: 27.97 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Evangelism And Pastoral Psychology a Series of Studies of the Application of Modern Psychological Principles Toward Effective Evangelism Doniger, Simon
Pastoral Psychology Press 1956 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear 
Price: 12.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Faith And Practice A Book of Catechism Instructions Based on "The Catechism of Christian Faith and Practice" Donovan, Marcus
S P C K 1950 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Unmarked except inside front and back cover, jacket protected 
Price: 15.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Biblische Lehre Für Junge Leute Dorothea Evers
Christliche Verlagsges. 2002 3894360542 New with no dust jacket 
; 1.18 x 9.06 x 6.22 Inches 
Price: 19.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Leadership Through Discipleship: Applying the Leadership Principles of the Worlds Greatest Leader Doug Hartman
Family & Marriage Resources 1990 1878008005 As New 
LarryG 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 The Living Faith Douglas, Lloyd C
Houghton Mifflin Company 1955 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Unmarked except inside cover, Jacket shows wear, small tears; 1.4 x 8 x 5.7 Inches; 344 pages 
Price: 5.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 The Big Fisherman Douglas, Lloyd C
Houghton Mifflin Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear 
Price: 15.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Bamboo Cross Dowdy, Homer E
Harper & Row 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Unmarked except inside cover, Cover shows light wear; Bob S 
Price: 8.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Christian Halakhahs Loving Jesus Through the Way You Apply His Word Dowgiewicz, Mike And Sue Dowgiewicz
Restoration Ministries 1997 Paperback Good 
Highlighting, notes and underlining, Cover shows wear; Bob S; 0.16 x 11.02 x 8.5 Inches; 39 pages 
Price: 34.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 High Above the Holy Land Unique Aerial Photographs of Israel Dowley, Tim; Halliday, Sonia And Laura Lushington
Harold Shaw Publishers 2000 0877883599 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear; Bob S; 0.5 x 13.25 x 10.25 Inches; 64 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 The Bible Hand-book An aid in the study of the word of God, and a guide to its treasures of wisdom Dowling, W. W
Christian Pub. Co 1887 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Unmarked, edge stained; 312 pages 
Price: 25.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 The Heart Of The Christian Faith, Downs, Francis Shunk
American tract society 1937 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks except inside cover. Spine straight and strong. ; 209 pages 
Price: 14.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 The History Of Spiritualism Doyle, Arthur Conan
Arno Press 1975 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Unmarked, Jacket shows wear, small tears, tanning; Volume 1 
Price: 48.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 The Case Files Of Sherlock Holmes The Musgrave Ritual Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan; Roden, Christopher And Barbara Roden
Calabash Press 1996 189956215X Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; 167 pages; Whose was it? His who is gone. Who shall have it? He who will come. So begins the strange Ritual of the Musgraves, a catechism whose meaning has been lost to generations of the familyuntil the death of a butler and the disappearance of a maid lead Sir Reginald Musgrave to bring the case before Sherlock Holmes. The Musgrave Ritual' is the first of The Case Files of Sherlock Holmes', a series which will examine each of Holmes's cases through the eyes of leading Sherlockian and Doylean writers. In addition to examining previous scholarship relating to the case, the contributions to this volume include examinations of the chronology of the story, Conan Doyle's possible sources, illustrators, master/servant relationships, media adaptations, and the Universal film Sherlock Holmes Faces Death'; and a startling new theory regarding the identity of Brunton's accomplice is also advanced. Once more, for Sherlockians everywhere, the game is afoot! 
Price: 47.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 The Greatest Thing In The World and Other Addresses Drummond, F. R. S. E. , F. G. E. Henry
The F. M. Lupton Publishing Company 1900 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Unmarked, Cover shows wear, tanning ; 263 pages 
Price: 17.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Going To The Father Drummond, Henry
Dodd, Mead 1904 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Unmarked except inside cover, Cover shows wear; A; 33 pages 
Price: 15.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 The Reason Of Life, Dubose, William Porcher
Longmans, Green and Co 1911 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear, spine cover half missing; Mike Becktold's Friend; 274 pages 
Price: 112.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Unity in the Faith Dubose, William Porcher
Seabury Press 1957 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Jacket shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks except inside cover. Spine straight and strong. 
Price: 13.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 A Christian Therapy For A Neurotic World Ducker, E. N. (Eric N. )
London : Allen & Unwin [1961] 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Jacket shows shelf wear, torn. Could not find any marks except previous owner's stamp on ffep. Spine straight and strong. 
Price: 34.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Great Preaching 2001 Duduit, Michael
Preaching Resources, Inc 2000 Paperback Very Good 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; 64 pages 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 The Three Musketeers Dumas, Alexandre
J. M. Dent & Co., London 1909 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
Text block clean of written marks, front and back covers separated but included, inscription inside cover; Everyman's Library; 639 pages 
Price: 113.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Light Inside Dunberg, Lars B
International Bible Society 1998 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear * * *SIGNED * * *; Bob S; 149 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Light on a hill Duncan, Clark
Wm. B. Eerdmans Pub. Co 1943 Hardcover Very Good 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear, leftover label markings inside cover ; 168 pages 
Price: 8.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Doors Of Hope In An Age Of Despair Duncan, Homer
Missionary Crusader 1000 Paperback Very Good- 
Unmarked except library labels, marks, stamps and pocket, Cover shows light wear; Ex-Library; 0.39 x 6.73 x 4.09 Inches; 146 pages 
Price: 10.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 We Must Have Revival Duncan, Homer
Missionary Crusader 1970 Paperback Very Good 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear; 0.24 x 6.73 x 4.06 Inches; 87 pages 
Price: 9.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Sabbath Or Lord's Day? Which? Dungan, D. R
Harbinger Book Club 1952 Paperback Fair 
Unmarked, Cover shows wear; missing front cover and part of spine. Sturdy and clean copy; A; 104 pages 
Price: 52.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 The Great Tribulation Dunham, Truman Richard
Fundamental Truth 1933 Paperback Good+ 
Unmarked except inside cover, Cover shows light wear; 77 pages 
Price: 8.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Keys to Richer Living Dunnington, Lewis L.
Macmillan 1952 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Unmarked except inside cover, Jacket shows wear, small tears; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Something To Stand On Dunnington, Lewis L.
1949 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Unmarked, cover shows minor wear; 184 pages 
Price: 8.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Something To Stand On Dunnington, Lewis Le Roy
Macmillan Co 1951 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
Cover shows shelf wear. Could not find any marks except inside cover. Spine straight and strong. ; 0.9 x 7.4 x 5.2 Inches; 184 pages; This book is a facsimile reprint and may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages.; Signed by Author 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Song of Solomon Durham, James
Klock & Klock Christian Pub 1981 0865240752 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Cover shows very light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. 
Price: 70.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Reinhold Niebuhr Durkin, Kenneth
Morehouse Pub Co 1990 0819214892 Paperback Very Good 
Cover shows light shelf wear label remains. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. ; Outstanding Christian Thinkers; 0.75 x 8.75 x 5.5 Inches; 194 pages 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 The Vindication Of Liberal Theology; A tract for the times Dusen, Henry P Van
Scribner 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks except inside cover. Spine straight and strong. ; 1.1 x 8 x 5.7 Inches; 192 pages 
Price: 4.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 The Plain Man Seeks For God, Dusen, Henry P Van
C. Scribner's Sons 1933 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Few notes and underlining, Cover shows wear; 213 pages 
Price: 6.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 How to Run a Little Sunday School E. Morris Fergusson
Fleming H. Revell Company 1916 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear; Bob S; 0.75 x 7.56 x 4.88 Inches; 128 pages 
Price: 65.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Word Meanings in the New Testament Hebrews - Revelation Earle, Ralph
Nazarene Pub House 1984 0834109433 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Cover shows some shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. ; Vol. 6; 0.6 x 7.6 x 5.5 Inches; 174 pages; Dr. Earle had two goals in mind as he wrote and compiled these fascinating word studies:To help the preacher understand the Scriptures more clearly and to expound their message more accurately and effectivelyTo help all students of the Word to discover the rich mine of truth awaiting those who study the original language of the biblical text.As an aid to the layperson, all Greek words have been transliterated, and the accompanying discussion is always practical rather than technical. All words and phrases are treated in canonical order book by book, chapter by chapter, and verse by verse. Cross references are numerous. Each study is introduced with a verse number and the word or words (from the King James Version) in bold print. Layout and design provide for quick reference. Although translations help to convey the meanings of many words and phrases in the original Greek of the New Testament, no translation can possibly bring out all the varied nuances of the Greek. That is why Word Meanings can be an important tool for the person who desires to understand the Word of God more fully.Dr. Earle draws from many translators and commentators, always seeking to determine the meaning and intent of the original words. Frequently he presents more than one meaning, but he is not hesitant to express his preference. These word studies were published earlier in six smaller volumes (1974-1984). 
Price: 6.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Word Meanings In the Nt Volume John Earle, Ralph
Beacon Hill Press Of 0834107732 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; Vol. 2 
Price: 27.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Word Meanings In The New Testament Philippians - Philemon Earle, Ralph
Baker Book House 1974 0834104938 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; Vol. 5; 1 x 7.4 x 5.5 Inches; Dr. Earle had two goals in mind as he wrote and compiled these fascinating word studies:To help the preacher understand the Scriptures more clearly and to expound their message more accurately and effectivelyTo help all students of the Word to discover the rich mine of truth awaiting those who study the original language of the biblical text.As an aid to the layperson, all Greek words have been transliterated, and the accompanying discussion is always practical rather than technical. All words and phrases are treated in canonical order book by book, chapter by chapter, and verse by verse. Cross references are numerous. Each study is introduced with a verse number and the word or words (from the King James Version) in bold print. Layout and design provide for quick reference. Although translations help to convey the meanings of many words and phrases in the original Greek of the New Testament, no translation can possibly bring out all the varied nuances of the Greek. That is why Word Meanings can be an important tool for the person who desires to understand the Word of God more fully.Dr. Earle draws from many translators and commentators, always seeking to determine the meaning and intent of the original words. Frequently he presents more than one meaning, but he is not hesitant to express his preference. These word studies were published earlier in six smaller volumes (1974-1984). 
Price: 10.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Word Meanings in the New Testament Matthew, Mark and Luke Earle, Ralph
Baker Book House 1980 0834106833 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Cover shows some shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. ; Vol. 1; Dr. Earle had two goals in mind as he wrote and compiled these fascinating word studies:To help the preacher understand the Scriptures more clearly and to expound their message more accurately and effectivelyTo help all students of the Word to discover the rich mine of truth awaiting those who study the original language of the biblical text.As an aid to the layperson, all Greek words have been transliterated, and the accompanying discussion is always practical rather than technical. All words and phrases are treated in canonical order book by book, chapter by chapter, and verse by verse. Cross references are numerous. Each study is introduced with a verse number and the word or words (from the King James Version) in bold print. Layout and design provide for quick reference. Although translations help to convey the meanings of many words and phrases in the original Greek of the New Testament, no translation can possibly bring out all the varied nuances of the Greek. That is why Word Meanings can be an important tool for the person who desires to understand the Word of God more fully.Dr. Earle draws from many translators and commentators, always seeking to determine the meaning and intent of the original words. Frequently he presents more than one meaning, but he is not hesitant to express his preference. These word studies were published earlier in six smaller volumes (1974-1984). 
Price: 34.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Word Meanings in the New Testament Volume 3: Romans Earle, Ralph
Beacon Hill Press of Kansas City, Kansas City, Missouri 1974 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. 
Price: 12.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Word Meanings in the New Testament Hebrews through Revelation Earle, Ralph
Nazarene Pub House 1984 0834109433 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. Nameplate inside cover; Vol. 6; 0.6 x 7.6 x 5.5 Inches; 174 pages; Dr. Earle had two goals in mind as he wrote and compiled these fascinating word studies:To help the preacher understand the Scriptures more clearly and to expound their message more accurately and effectivelyTo help all students of the Word to discover the rich mine of truth awaiting those who study the original language of the biblical text.As an aid to the layperson, all Greek words have been transliterated, and the accompanying discussion is always practical rather than technical. All words and phrases are treated in canonical order book by book, chapter by chapter, and verse by verse. Cross references are numerous. Each study is introduced with a verse number and the word or words (from the King James Version) in bold print. Layout and design provide for quick reference. Although translations help to convey the meanings of many words and phrases in the original Greek of the New Testament, no translation can possibly bring out all the varied nuances of the Greek. That is why Word Meanings can be an important tool for the person who desires to understand the Word of God more fully.Dr. Earle draws from many translators and commentators, always seeking to determine the meaning and intent of the original words. Frequently he presents more than one meaning, but he is not hesitant to express his preference. These word studies were published earlier in six smaller volumes (1974-1984). 
Price: 6.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Word Meanings in the New Testament. Volume 4 Corinthians, Galatians, and Ephesians Earle, Ralph
Beacon Hill Press of Kansas City 1977 0834105675 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. Nameplate inside cover; Vol. 4; 348 pages 
Price: 5.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Word Meanings in the New Testament. Volume 4 Corinthians, Galatians, and Ephesians Earle, Ralph
Beacon Hill Press of Kansas City 1977 0834105675 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Cover shows shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. ; Vol. 4; 348 pages 
Price: 5.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Love And Marriage In The Spirit; Talks And Writings Eberhard Arnold
The Plough Publishing House 1965 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Unmarked except library labels, marks, stamps and pocket, Cover shows light wear; Ex-Library; 237 pages 
Price: 6.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 The Temple Its Ministry and Services Edersheim, Alfred
Hendrickson Publishers 1995 1565630068 Paperback Fine 
Cover shows very light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; 0.92 x 8.97 x 5.93 Inches; 352 pages; This updated edition has been newly typeset in an easy-to-read, modern typeface. Now it is easier and more enjoyable than ever before to read, study, and consult this classic work.

Citations from Scripture, rabbinic sources, and the works of Philo and Josephus enhance the reader's understanding of the temple, kits sacrifices, ministry, personnel, and services. These materials complement Edersheim's discussion, clarify difficult passages, and illumine the reader as to the true, spiritual meaning of the temple and its services. This edition brings a wealth of information together in the margins, providing a unique entree into the primary sources of the ancient world.

Jerusalem, the temple, priests, and worshippers all come alive through Edersheim's prose as well as through the more than 75 illustrations, charts, photos, and drawings. Enhanced both aesthetically and practically, this edition of The Temple has no rival.

Edersheim's deep devotion to the authority of the Scriptures, his ability to make the Scriptures come alive in their ancient context, and his encyclopedic familiarity with ancient Jewish sources all enrich this classic and timeless work. 
Price: 12.72 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 The Life And Times Of Jesus The Messiah Edersheim, Alfred
E. R. Herrick & Company New American Editon Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Circa 1886, text unmarked, maroon boards, edges rubbed, frayed and bumped, cover attached with tape, stamp and label, spine ends torn ; Ex-Library; Vol. 2; 830 pages 
Price: 27.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Christian Apologetics Past and Present A Primary Source Reader Edgar, William And K. Scott Oliphint; Aristides, And Augustine And Justin Martyr And Athenagoras An
Crossway Books 2009 1581349068 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Cover shows very light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 512 pages;

An unprecedented anthology of apologetics texts with selections from the first century a.d. through the Middle Ages. Includes introductory material, timelines, maps, footnotes, and discussion questions.

The apostle Peter tells us always to be ready to give a defense to anyone who asks us to account for our hope as Christians (1 Peter 3:15). While the gospel message remains the same, such arguments will look different from one age to another.

In the midst of a recent revival in the field of apologetics, few things could be more useful than an acquaintance with some of these arguments for the Christian belief through the ages. This first of two proposed volumes features primary source documents from the time of the early church (100-400) and the Middle Ages (400-1500). Featured apologists include Aristides, Justin Martyr, Irenaeus, Tertullian, Origen, Athanasius, Augustine, Anselm, and Thomas Aquinas.

The authors provide a preface to each major historical section, with a timeline and a map, then an introduction to each apologist. Each primary source text is followed by questions for reflection or discussion purposes.

 
Price: 26.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 But God! - Little Lessons Of Large Importance Edman, Raymond, V.
Zondervan 1962 Paperback Very Good 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear 
Price: 7.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Out Of My Life A "One Evening Condensed Book Edman, V. Raymond
Good News Publishers 1965 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Unmarked except inside cover, Cover shows light wear 
Price: 6.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Professional Development with Visio 2000 Edson, David
Sams 1999 067231813X Paperback Fine 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear * * * CD NEVER USED * * *; Bob S; Other Sams; 1.14 x 9.15 x 7.44 Inches; 700 pages 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Set Your House in Order Edsor, Albert
New Wine Press 1989 0947852484 Paperback Very Good 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear; Bob S; 256 pages 
Price: 35.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 The New Dictionary of Thoughts A Cyclopedia of Quotations Edwards, Editor. Revised by C. N. Catrevas, Jonathan Edwards, Ralph Emerson Browns Tryon
Standard Book Company 1963 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Cover shows some shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. ; 2.1 x 8.9 x 6.6 Inches 
Price: 10.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Christ Meeting His Church In The Air or The Lord's Coming Edwards, Gustav
The Free Church Bible Institute 1920 Paperback Very Good- 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear; Bob S; 0.2 x 7.4 x 5.08 Inches; 51 pages 
Price: 15.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 After Wesley A Study of the Social and Political Influence of Methodism in the Edwards, Maldwyn (M. A. , Ph. D.)
The Epworth Press, London 1948 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks except inside cover. Spine straight and strong. 
Price: 18.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 John Wesley, The Christian Hero Egermeier, Elsie E
Warner Press 1923 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Unmarked except inside cover, Cover shows light wear; 128 pages 
Price: 11.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 A Concise History of Israel, from the Earliest Times to. . .70 Ehrlich, Ernst Ludwig
Harper 1962 Paperback Good 
Few notes and underlining, Cover shows wear 
Price: 22.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Theology Of The Old Testament Eichrodt, Walther
The Westminster Press 1961 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear. * * * 2 VOLUMES * * * ; Old Testament Library Series 
Price: 27.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 God's Man in a Secular Society Eidsmoe, John
Accent Pubns 1988 0896362418 Paperback Very Good 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear; 155 pages 
Price: 122.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Prophecy And The Prophets In Their Historical Relations Eiselen, Frederick Carl
Eaton & Mains 1909 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Unmarked except library labels, marks, stamps and pocket, Cover shows light wear; Ex-Library 
Price: 6.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Silas Marner The Weaver of Raveloe Eliot, George; Avent, John M.
Allyn and Bacon 1928 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Unmarked except library labels, marks, stamps and pocket and green crayon inside cover, Cover shows light wear; The Academy Classics; 0.6 x 6.6 x 4.5 Inches; 301 pages; Illustrated frontispiece and 20 other illustrations. X library. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Christianity And Culture. The Idea Of A Christian Society & Notes Towards The Definition Of Culture. Eliot, T. S.
Harvest Books 1949 Paperback Very Good- 
Cover shows some shelf wear, label on edge. Could not find any marks except on ffep. Spine straight and strong. ; 0.7 x 7.8 x 5.4 Inches 
Price: 18.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 An Exposition Of The Epistle Of James Ella Arjenette Rust
1948 Paperback Very Good- 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear 
Price: 9.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 War and Peace from Genesis to Revelation King Jesus' Manual of Arms for the 'Armless Eller, Vernard
Herald Press (PA) 1981 0836119479 Paperback Fine 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; Christian Peace Shelf; 0.6 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 232 pages 
Price: 12.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 The Outward Bound: Caravaning as the Style of the Church Eller, Vernard
Wm. B. Eerdmans Pub. Co. 1980 0802818226 Paperback Very Good 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear; 104 pages 
Price: 8.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 A Word That Sets Free Ellingsen, Mark
CSS Publishing Company 2000 078801725X Paperback Very Good 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; First Lesson Sermons, Cycle C; 0.24 x 8.44 x 5.59 Inches; 96 pages; Inspired by the heritage of African-American churches, Mark Ellingsen has created innovative, visionary sermons on Old Testament texts from the Revised Common Lectionary. His messages reflect his unique vantage point as a Lutheran of Norwegian heritage teaching at a historically black seminary, and they are a model for anyone who wants to learn how to relate the Bible to the cutting-edge social issues of our day. Ellingsen suggests that many American Christians have abdicated their responsibility to advocate justice in our society or to talk about what the Gospel can do in our lives and society as a whole from Monday through Saturday.

Ellingsen believes these Old Testament texts are very relevant to our contemporary lives. An all-too-common view of many Christians is look to the New Testament to find the liberating word of God, while viewing the Old Testament as being about the Law and the confining demands of tradition. But Ellingsen says that the history of Christianity proves this is not true. He observes that Martin Luther was primarily an Old Testament scholar, and that African-American churches have based many of their traditions of liberation on Old Testament stories and prophetic traditions.

Mark Ellingsen's offering of sermons based on Old Testament texts reflects his usual thorough biblical scholarship and his readable, down-to-earth style which consistently render his material useful to both scholars and those seeking the inspiration of a faithful Christian.
Richard H. Stough, Publisher
King Publications

Mark Ellingsen has had a rich and varied career as both a parish pastor and a seminary professor. In addition to serving several Lutheran congregations in Pennsylvania and North Carolina, he has held teaching positions at Luther-Northwestern Seminary and the Institute for Ecumenical Research in Strasbourg, France. Ellingsen currently is on the faculty of the Interdenominational Theological Center in Atlanta, the largest historic African-American seminary in the United States. A regular contributor to several homiletics periodicals, Ellingsen is also the author of 10 books, some of which have been used as homiletics texts in many American and Canadian seminaries.
 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 No Graven Image A novel Elliot, Elisabeth
Hodder & Stoughton 1966 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Unmarked except inside cover, Cover shows light wear; 245 pages 
Price: 80.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Coming To Terms With Life Elliott, William Marion
John Knox Press 1944 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Unmarked except inside cover, Cover shows light wear; 142 pages 
Price: 7.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Elizabeth the Woman Ellis, Amanda M.
E. P. Dutton 1951 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Unmarked, Cover shows wear 
Price: 20.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 300 Sermon Outlines and Suggestions Ellis, J.
Baker Book House 1979 Paperback Good 
Cover shows shelf wear. Couple marks. Spine straight and strong. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Life story of John Bunyan With historical illustrations Ellis, James J
Bible Memory Association 1945 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear, edges bumped; 119 pages 
Price: 19.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 The Life Of James Cardinal Gibbons Popular Edition Ellis, John Tracy
Bruce Publishing 1963 1963 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Unmarked, Jacket shows wear, small tears 
Price: 9.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 The Urban Mission Essays on the building of a comprehensive model for evangelical urban ministry Ellison, Craig W.
University Press of America 1983 0819129682 Paperback Very Good 
Cover shows shelf wear, label. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. ; 230 pages 
Price: 5.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 From Tragedy to Triumph Studies in the Book of Job Ellison, H. L.
The Paternoster Press 1958 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Cover shows shelf wear. Could not find any marks except for nameplate inside cover. Spine straight and strong. 
Price: 9.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 The Judgment of Jonah Ellul, Jacques
Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. 1971 0802813739 Paperback Poor 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear; English and French Edition; 103 pages 
Price: 99.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 The Judgment Of Jonah. Ellul, Jacques.
Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. 1971 0802813739 Paperback Good 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear 
Price: 48.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Knowledge of God in Johannine Thought Ely, Mary Redington
Macmillan 1925 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Unmarked except inside cover, Cover shows wear, spine torn but attached. Library labels, marks, stamps and pocket. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 15.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 The Story Of Our Bible Emma A. Robinson
Methodist Book Concern / Epworth League 1911 Hardcover Good+ 
Unmarked, Cover shows wear 
Price: 48.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 The Jekyll and Hyde Syndrome What to Do If Someone in Your Life Has a Dual Personality - or If You Do Engel, Beverly
Wiley 2007 0470042249 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Cover shows very light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; 1.3 x 9.7 x 7.2 Inches; 288 pages; Beverly Engel brings her expertise to this important examination of the Jekyll and Hyde Syndrome—the first book to address this abusive syndrome. She discusses the origins of the disorder, names its seven major manifestations, explains how to identify Jekyll and Hyde behavior in other people and in oneself, and outlines clear steps for how to heal Jekyll and Hyde tendencies for good. 
Price: 26.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Popular Symbolics The doctrines of the churches of Christendom and of other religious bodies examined in the light of Scripture Engelder, Theodore Edward William
Concordia Pub. House 1934 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Few notes and underlining, Cover shows wear; Bob S; 526 pages 
Price: 44.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Jesus Says Come Higher England, Clay W.
Clay W. England 1984 Paperback Very Good 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear; 0.47 x 8.46 x 5.2 Inches; 191 pages 
Price: 45.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Treasury Of Gospel Gems 1 Timothy Through Revelation Engstrom, T. W.
Zondervan 1949 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Unmarked except name on first blank page, cover shows wear 
Price: 6.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Your Gift of Administration How to Discover and Use It Engstrom, Ted W.
OMF Publishing 1983 9715111602 Paperback Good 
Highlighting, notes and underlining, Cover shows wear; 172 page booklet 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Men Aflame Enlow, David
Zondervan Publishing House 1962 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Unmarked, Jacket shows wear, small tears 
Price: 11.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Men Twice Born Remarkable True Stories of Lives Transformed Enlow, David R. (compiled and Edited by)
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan, 1963 1963 Hardcover Very Good 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear 
Price: 10.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Frances Ridley Havergal The sweet Christian poetess, who, "being dead, yet speaketh" Enock, Esther Ethelind
Pickering & Inglis 1937 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Unmarked except inside cover, Cover shows light wear; Memoirs of mighty men and women; 63 pages 
Price: 21.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 The Ethics Of Paul Enslin, Morton Scott
1957 Paperback Good 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear 
Price: 48.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Innocent blood AIDS II, the next wave Epp, David G
By-The-Book Pub 1995 0969471017 Paperback Very Good- 
Unmarked except library labels, marks, stamps and pocket, Cover shows light wear; 256 pages 
Price: 6.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Portraits Of Christ In The Tabernacle Epp, Theodore H.
Forgotten Man Ministries 1988 Paperback Very Good- 
Cover shows some shelf wear. Could not find any marks, library pocket and some marks. Spine straight and strong. * * * [ Includes Examination booklet] * * * ; Volume II; Ex-Library; Vol. 2; 0.4 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 92 pages 
Price: 27.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Pastoral Epistles of Paul An Exposition Erdman, Charles R.
Westminster 1923 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Unmarked except inside cover, Cover shows light wear 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 The Epistle of Paul to the Philippians An Exposition Erdman, Charles R.
The Westminster Press 1932 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 The General Epistles An Exposition Erdman, Charles R.
Westminster Press 1942 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Unmarked except inside cover 
Price: 6.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 The Living God Readings in Christian Theology, Volume 1 Erickson, Millard
Baker Pub Group 1978 0801033055 Third Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Cover shows some shelf wear. Could not find any marks except inside cover. Spine straight and strong. ; 1.2 x 8.5 x 5.4 Inches; 513 pages 
Price: 4.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Evangelical Interpretation Perspectives on Hermeneutical Issues Erickson, Millard J.
Baker Pub Group 1993 0801032202 Paperback Fine 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; 0.1 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 132 pages 
Price: 10.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Young Man Luther A Study in Psychoanalysis and History Erikson, Erik H.
W W Norton & Co Ltd 1962 Paperback Very Good 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear * * * PAPERBACK * * * ; 0.8 x 8 x 5.4 Inches; 1 pages 
Price: 10.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Church And State In The Social Context Of Latin America Caesar or Christ, which way in Latin America? Espada-Matta, Alberto
Vantage Press 1985 0533065925 Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Highlighting, notes and underlining, Cover shows wear; Bob S; 79 pages 
Price: 6.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 The World is Prophecy Knowing that God is God and His sovereignty remains in a dark world Ethan-Adollo, Dr Lionel
Athena Press 2003 1844011178 Paperback Fine 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. ; 0.4 x 7.9 x 4.9 Inches; 96 pages; Etan-Adollo believes that the essence of the Holy Spirit goes far beyond what is generally understood and that the study of Theology (knowing God) is the king of the Arts and Sciences, and this is exemplified in The Word is Prophecy. At the depth of the study of knowing God must be deep spirituality. God must be at the centre of every enterprise and at the core of our everyday life. 
Price: 14.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Making $ense Of Your Finances 21 Weeks to a New Financial You Etheridge, Myrna, L. Goehri
Authorhouse 2006 142592851X Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear, some pages dog-eared ; 0.5 x 9 x 6 Inches; 152 pages 
Price: 27.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Your Community Evans, Anthony T.
Chariot Victor Publishing 2001 0781435927 Paperback Fine 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear; The Kingdom Agenda; 0.38 x 9.01 x 5.97 Inches; 96 pages; In practical terms, learn how the Kingdom agenda brings a new sense of wholeness and purpose to your community. This study on community is based on Dr. Tony Evans' book, The Kingdom Agenda
Price: 7.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BornAgainUsedBooks.com Powered by ChrisLands.com