Born Again Used Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
Description
 
Send a Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
701 The Faith Of A Christian, An outline of Christian belief Cundy, H. Martyn
Inter-Varsity Fellowship 1945 Paperback Good+ 
Few pages have underlining, pages yellowing, cover shows wear; 96 pages 
Price: 23.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
702 The Kid Next Door Cunningham, Elijah William
Hale, Cushman & Flint 1944 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; 37 pages 
Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
703 A Catechism On Christian Perfection Curnick, E.T.
THE ALLEGHENY WESLEYAN METHODIST CONNECTION 1980 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear; This is a 210 page hardback reprint of a book originally published in 1885. Contents include: Man's Fall and Its Results, First Steps in the Process of Redemption, Definition of Terms, Distinction Between Regeneration and Entire Sanctification, The nature and Limitations of Christian Perfection, Evidences that Entire Sanctification is Subsequent to Conversion, The Conditions of Entire Sanctification, The Time of Entire Sanctification, The Witness of Perfect Love, The Possiblitiy of Losing Christian Perfection, Scriptural Way of Retaining Holiness, The Confession of Holiness, Christian Purity - Growth - and Maturity, The After-Pentecost Life, Bible Instances of Holiness, Cautions and Duties of Holiness Professors, Objections to Christian Perfection, Counsels to Justified Christians, Holiness Demanded, The Divine Factors in the work of Christmas Perfection. 
Price: 18.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
704 Ancient Egypt and the Old Testament Currid, John D.
Baker Academic 1997 0801021375 Paperback Very Good 
Cover shows shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. ; 0.87 x 8.5 x 5.98 Inches; 272 pages; An enlightening guide to Egyptian influences on Israelite history. Includes illustrations. 
Price: 10.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
705 Christian Faith Curtis, Olin A.
Kregel Pubns 1971 0825423104 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear 
Price: 6.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
706 The Christian Faith Personally given in a system of doctrine Curtis, Olin Alfred
Eaton & Mains 1905 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear 
Price: 6.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
707 The Christian Faith Personally Given in a System of Doctrine Curtis, Olin Alfred
The Methodist Book Concern 1905 Hardcover Good+ 
Unmarked, water stained soined, hinge has samll split in it but still attached, edges bumped, text block nice ; 541 pages 
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
708 Encountering God Exploring Five Responses To The Divine Imperative Curtis, Steve
CreateSpace 2008 143826724X Paperback Fine 
Cover shows very light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; 1.08 x 9 x 6 Inches; 478 pages; Everyone must respond to the Divine Imperative. Ultimately, everyone answers God with a "yes" or a "no." This book explores the ways in which we submit our response. An Absent faith is agnosticism as regards biblical Truth. Every person begins at this stage. Everyone who hears the gospel must then respond to it. And once one has been presented with the gospel, there are but two possible responses: "yes" or "no." If the response is no, there are two general options: a Belligerent opposition to God (i.e., atheism), or an acceptance of a Counterfeit religion. If the response is yes, there are likewise two variations: a poorly understood and Defeated faith that constricts more than it delivers, or, optimally, an Examined faith that exalts in the grace of God, delights in His promises, and worships Him in the beauty of His holiness. This book is intended to lead the readers to this final response through a reasonable and thoughtful consideration of the truths that challenge such a faith. 
Price: 126.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
709 Rules of Proceeding and Debate in Deliberative Assemblies Cushing, Luther S.
Hurst and Co. New York copyright 1890 1890 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Cover shows wear. Could not find any marks except inside cover. Spine straight and strong. Both hinges split but completely attached 
Price: 12.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
710 Men on Target: Target Reference Manual D'Acchioli, Vince
Path Levelers 1997 Spiral bound Good 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear; Target reference manual 
Price: 16.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
711 The Christian Outlook In The Modern World D'Arcy, Charles Frederick
The Macmillan Company 1929 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Unmarked except inside cover, Jacket shows wear, small tears; 256 pages 
Price: 29.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
712 Christ, Priest And Redeemer D'Arcy, Martin Cyril
The Macmillan company 1928 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear; The treasury of the faith series: 18; 83 pages 
Price: 28.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
713 Psychology Religion And Healing D, Weatherhead Leslie
Abingdon Press 1952 Paperback Good 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear, stain; Bob S 
Price: 51.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
714 Amarillo Mariposa D. Rudd Wise
Bookman Publishing 2004 1594531374 New Signed by Author
SIGNED; 1 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; Jess E. Hanes, a native Texan finds himself in the Big Bend Country, researching his grandfather's history. Jess is a witness to an assassination attempt and becomes involved with the Texas Rangers, U.S. Marshalls, CIA, Texas National Guard, Border Patrol, Mexican Authorities, drug smugglers, international terrorists, aircraft highjacking and hidden treasures.; Signed by Author 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
715 Death And Afterwards For the Christian, For the Christless, Spirit, Soul & Body by Dr. Harry Ironside (H.A. Ironside) (Old and Undated Softcover Booklet, 48 pages. Harry A. Ironside Litt. D. Loizeaux Brothers, publishers) D., Harry A. Ironside Litt.
Loizeaux Brothers, New York 1928 Paperback Very Good- 
Unmarked except inside cover, Cover shows wear; 0.3 x 7.4 x 4.7 Inches; DEATH AND AFTERWARDS: For the Christian, For the Christless, Spirit, Soul & Body "Treasury of Truth" No. 142 by Harry A. Ironside Litt. D. (Dr. H. A. Ironside). Loizeaux Brothers publishers, New York, NY. No date listed but quite old Cover price Fifteen cents. Softcover booklet, 48 pages. 
Price: 36.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
716 Gleanings From The Published Letters Of J. N. D. D., J. N.
G. Morrish 1000 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Some wear, ffed torn; 0.69 x 7.28 x 5.12 Inches; 223 pages 
Price: 41.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
717 The Great Doctrines Of The Bible D.D. Evans William
Moody Press 1971 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Highlighting, notes and underlining, library labels, marks, stamps and pocket, Cover shows wear; Ex-Library 
Price: 51.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
718 Keys To The Word - The Bible Book By Book D.D., A. T. Pierson
Zondervan Publishing House 1920 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Unmarked, light wear 
Price: 9.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
719 Manual of Church Order DAGG, J. L.
Gano Books 1990 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; 312 pages; Scholarly but gracious defense of Baptist Ecclesiology. 
Price: 77.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
720 Manual on Theology. A Traetise on Christian Doctrine Dagg, J.L.
American Baptist Pub. Societ 1871 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Cover shows wear, rubbed and frayed. Could not find any marks except stamp inside ffep. Spine straight and strong, front hinge great back hinge split but still intact. 
Price: 108.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
721 An Exposition Of Philippians Daille, John
Tyndale Bible Society 1000 Paperback Very Good 
Unmarked except inside cover, Cover shows light wear; 0.59 x 8.43 x 5.39 Inches; 286 pages 
Price: 29.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
722 The Ten Commandments Dale, R W
Hodder & Stoughton 1906 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear, spine torn 
Price: 8.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
723 Searching the Scriptures A handbook of New Testament hermeneutics Dana, H. E
Central Seminary Press 1946 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks, except name on ffep. Spine straight and strong. ; 208 pages 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
724 Two Years Before The Mast A personal narrative of life at sea Dana, Richard Henry
F. M. Lupton 1893 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Text block unmarked, Cover is detached but included, spine torn, tanning; Bob S; The Elite series; 362 pages 
Price: 91.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
725 The Bible's Seeming Contradictions 101 Paradoxes Harmonized Daniel, Carey L.
Zondervan 1941 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear 
Price: 15.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
726 The First Genesis A New Case For Creation Dankenbring, William F.
Triumph Publ. 1975 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear; Bob S; 359 pages 
Price: 10.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
727 The Faith Once Delivered To The Saints And Various Papers Darby, J. N
Stone Hill Bible and Tract Depot 1943 Paperback Very Good 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear; 121 pages 
Price: 9.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
728 The Collected Writings Of J. N. Darby 35 Vol. Set Darby, J. N.
Bible Truth Publishers 1972 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
* * * Missing 2 Volumes: #16 & #35 * * * ; Missing 2 Volumes: #16 & #35 
Price: 235.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
729 Synopsis Of The Books Of The Bible Genesis - 2 Chronicles Darby, J. N.
Stow Hill Bible and Tract Depot 1948 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Unmarked, Cover shows wear * * * GENESIS - 2 CHRONICLES VOLUME 1 ONLY* * * ; A; Vol. 1 
Price: 106.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
730 Synopsis Of The Books Of The Bible Volume IV Acts - Philippians Darby, J. N.
Stow Hill Bible and Tract Depot 1949 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear; A; 0.71 x 7.44 x 4.88 Inches; 375 pages 
Price: 31.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
731 At Home in the Bible Darlow, T. H.
Hodder and Stoughton 1923 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Cover shows some shelf wear. Could not find any marks except inside cover. Spine straight and strong. 
Price: 28.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
732 The Bible Knowledge Key Word Study: The Gospels (Bible Knowledge) Darrell Bock
Cook Communications Ministries (CO) 2005 0781442648 Hardcover New 
Still in shrink wrap - Multiple Copies; 1.3 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches;

"At last, top-rate scholarship has provided the Church a clear and certain path through the maze of Hebrew and Greek words that have been an obstacle to a richer understanding of God's Word."
Dr. Al Mawhinney (Reformed Theological Seminary, Orlando)

Words and #151;the building blocks of Scripture and #151;reveal mind-changing concepts about God and His world. For that reason, The Bible Knowledge Key Word Study may be one of the most important Bible resources of modern times. Pastors and lay persons, new or seasoned teachers will find this the perfect study companion for understanding the basic meaning of key words of the Bible, their origin, and their meanings in context. The Key Word Study is practical, too, with critical words appearing in the order that they appear in your Bible, arranged book-by-book, chapter and verse. For the benefit of those you teach and for your own personal enrichment, put this resource alongside your Bible and let the insights begin.

Here's what Today's Christian Leaders say about this Resource:

"A welcome addition to the library of those who seek to understand the use and meanings of words as the biblical authors used them."
- Kay Arthur

"I wish this tool had been available for my ministry over the last twenty-five years."
- Mark Bailey

"A truly reliable reference that is a treasure chest full of usable insights from the living Word."
- Howard G. Hendricks

"[This] will become the single most helpful tool for anyone who seriously desires to 'rightly divide the word of truth.'"
- O.S. Hawkins

"What a wealth of knowledge at one's fingertips!"
- Josh McDowell

"The Key Word Study volumes will be in my library! What a great tool!"
- Beth Moore

"How fortunate we are to have this new tool available to us!"
- Warren W. Wiersbe

"An excellent resource for Bible students who want to know the backgrounds of important words and the meaning of those words in their contexts."
- Roy B. Zuck

Dr. Darrel L. Bock, General Editor, is the Research Professor of New Testament Studies, Dallas Theological Seminary.

 
Price: 7.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
733 Saint In The Slums Davey, Cyril
Christian Literature Crusade 1974 Paperback Very Good 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear 
Price: 7.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
734 Bible Speaks, The A Guide to the Thought of the Bible and to an Understanding Davidson, Robert MA BD
Thomas Crowell Co. 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Cover shows some shelf wear. Could not find any marks except on ffep. Spine straight and strong. 
Price: 13.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
735 St. Luke's Gospel: The Text Divided Into Paragraphs And Arranged Chronologically, With Notes Davies, James
George Philip & Son 1880 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Unmarked, Label partially removed inside cover; Philips' Scripture Manuals; 150 pages 
Price: 34.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
736 The Acts Of The Apostles Davies, James
George Philip & Sons 1880 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Unmarked except inside cover, Cover shows light wear, tanning; 0.39 x 6.61 x 4.41 Inches; 147 pages 
Price: 34.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
737 The Structure of Paul's Theology "The Truth Which Is the Gospel" Davis, Christopher A.
Edwin Mellen Pr 1995 0773424229 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks except very small, light mark on edge. One page has dog eared corner. Spine straight and strong. ; Mellen Biblical Press; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 452 pages; This study seeks to make advances toward solving what Hendrikus Boers has called "the most fundamental problem in Pauline interpretation": the identification of a theological centre which "integrates the diversity of the apostle's thinking into a coherent whole". Arguing that certain passages from the seven undisputed Pauline epistles represent summary statements in which the apostle himself set forth the coherent centre of his theology, this study reconstructs the content of this centre as a network of 14 core convictions, revolving around four ideas. The result is an apocalyptic interpretation of the Christ event. By showing that "dying with Christ" and similar phrases are Pauline metaphors for Christ-like trust in God, this study is also able to fully integrate Paul's doctrine of "righteousness through trust" with his doctrine of "participation in Christ". 
Price: 174.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
738 Jewels For Messiah's Crown Davis, George T. B.
The Million Testaments Campaigns 1939 Paperback Very Good 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear 
Price: 16.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
739 A Saga Told [by] Eva R. Inlow Teacher's guide Davis, Helen
Home Mission Board, SBC 1966 Unknown Binding Very Good- 
Unmarked except library labels, marks, stamps and pocket, Cover shows light wear; Ex Library; 30 pages 
Price: 22.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
740 Beginner's Grammar of the Greek New Testament Davis, William Hersey
Harper and Row 1923 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear 
Price: 10.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
741 Discipline And Discovery Day, Albert Edward
Disciplined Order of Christ 1950 Paperback Very Good 
Cover shows shelf wear. Could not find any marks except inside cover. Spine straight and strong. ; 128 pages 
Price: 16.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
742 A Christian In Big Business The Biography of Henry Parsons Crowell Day, Richard Ellsworth
Moody Press 1947 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Unmarked except inside cover, Jacket shows wear, small tears 
Price: 26.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
743 Filled With The Spirit Day, Richard Ellsworth
Zondervan 1938 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear 
Price: 12.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
744 Problems of the Spirit-Filled Life Deal, William S.
Beacon Hill Press 1962 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Jacket shows shelf wear. Could not find any marks except previous owner's stamp on ffep. Spine straight and strong. 
Price: 7.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
745 January Bible Study - Hebrews Call to Christian Commitment Dean, Robert J.
Convention Press 1985 Paperback Good 
Highlighting and marks, stamp on edge, cover shows wear 
Price: 51.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
746 By Pacific Waters Dean, Yetive H.
Zondervan Publishing House 1959 Paperback Fair 
Unmarked, Cover & spine show wear, half of spine covering is missing; Bob S; 0.59 x 7.64 x 5.26 Inches; 116 pages 
Price: 98.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
747 The World Christ Knew Deane, Anthony
Eyre 1959 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear; A 
Price: 51.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
748 Holy-days And Holidays A treasury of historical material, sermons in full and in brief, suggestive thoughts, and poetry, relating to holy days and holidays Deems, Edward Mark
Funk & Wagnalls 1902 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean except marks inside cover, Cover shows wear; 768 pages; Originally published in 1902. This volume from the Cornell University Library's print collections was scanned on an APT BookScan and converted to JPG 2000 format by Kirtas Technologies. All titles scanned cover to cover and pages may include marks notations and other marginalia present in the original volume. 
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
749 Coming Events In Prophecy DeHaan, M. R.
Zondervan Pub. House 1963 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear 
Price: 9.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
750 Twenty Two Simple Studies in Paul's Teaching of Law and Grace Galations dehaan, m.r.
radio bible class 1960 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Highlighting, notes and underlining, Cover shows wear 
Price: 9.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
751 Israel And The Nations On Prophecy DeHaan, Richard
Zondervan Publishing 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Unmarked except inside cover, Cover shows light wear 
Price: 14.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
752 Satan, Satanism, and Witchraft DeHaan, Richard W.
Zondervan Publishing 1972 Paperback Good 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear 
Price: 11.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
753 Jacob's Well Dehan, Emmanuel
Dehan 1977 Paperback Very Good- 
Unmarked, Cover shows wear; Bob S; 48 pages 
Price: 8.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
754 Jonah Fact or Fiction? DeHann, M. R.
Zondervan Publishing House 1957 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear; 0.94 x 7.83 x 5.63 Inches; 168 pages 
Price: 15.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
755 Quality of Working Life in International Perspective Delamotte, Yves And Shin-Ichi Takezawa
International Labour Office 1983 922103402X Paperback Very Good 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear; Bob S; 89 pages 
Price: 15.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
756 False Freedom Delaney, Edward L
Sequoia University Press 1954 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Unmarked except inscriptions inside cover, Cover shows light wear; 180 pages 
Price: 41.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
757 Christianity And Colonialism, Twentieth Century Encyclopedia Of Catholicism 97 Delavignette, Robert, Translated from the French By J. R. Foster
Hawthorn Books 1964 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Unmarked, Covers Shows wear; Mike Becktold's Friend; 1 x 7.9 x 5.4 Inches 
Price: 20.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
758 Amazing Grace John Newton, Transformed Slave Trader Demaray, Donald E.
Light and Life Press, Inc 1958 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
759 Shade of His Hand Demarest, Victoria Booth
1941 Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
Cover shows shelf wear, stained. Could not find any marks except inside cover. Spine straight and strong. ; 0.7 x 8.1 x 5.6 Inches; In this book Vistoria Booth Demarest, granddaughter of General William Booth and thrd generation of outstanding women preachers, opens her heart that othersmay share in the grace she found. 
Price: 29.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
760 Daniel, The Prophet And the times of the Gentiles Dennett, Edward
Bible Truth Pub 1967 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Unmarked except inside cover, Cover shows light wear; 206 pages 
Price: 12.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
761 The Blessed Hope Being papers on the Lord's coming and connected events Dennett, Edward
Bible Truth Publishers 1975 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear; 130 pages 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
762 The Second Epistle To The Corinthians Denney, James
A.C. Armstrong and Son 1894 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear; 387 pages 
Price: 36.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
763 The Death Of Christ Denney, James
Tyndale Press 1950 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear; 207 pages 
Price: 23.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
764 The Market Day of the Soul Dennison, James T.
Reformation Heritage Books 2008 1601780370 Paperback New 
; 1 pages; In "The Market Day of the Soul," James T. Dennison examines the question of the supreme Christian holy day, the Sabbath. He shows how the Sabbath emerged from the imprecision of the sixteenth century to become a celebrated cause in pre-Revolutionary England. Finally, he demonstrates the triumph of the Puritan Sabbath during the Revolution, a triumph that continued to make the English Sabbath distinctive into the nineteenth century. In the course of this investigation, Dennison shows that the Puritan view of the Lord's Day became the dominate view - both theologically and practically - by the latter half of the seventeenth century, in spite of challenges it faced from the "medieval" position of the Court party and the Seventh-day Sabbatarians. 
Price: 21.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
765 Death of Christ Denny, James; Tasker, R.V.G.
Tyndale Press 1970 0851115616 Paperback Very Good- 
Cover shows shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. ; 0.5 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 208 pages 
Price: 32.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
766 The King And His Cross, Dentan, Robert C
Seabury Press 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Jacket shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks except previous owner's stamp on ffep. Spine straight and strong.; 0.7 x 8.1 x 5.7 Inches; 178 pages 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
767 The Design of the Scriptures Dentan, Robert C.
McGraw-Hill 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks except name stamped inside cover. Spine straight and strong. ; 1.2 x 7.7 x 5.6 Inches 
Price: 11.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
768 Political Science Dering, Lt. Col. Scott
McGraw-Hill Primis 1999 0390992895 Paperback Good 
Highlighting, notes and underlining, Cover shows wear; 1.61 x 10.71 x 8.41 Inches; 748 pages 
Price: 51.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
769 Science And Salvation, A scientific appraisal of religion's central theme Deropp, Robert S
St. Martin's Press 1962 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Unmarked, library labels and stamps ; Ex-Library; 308 pages 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
770 The Dawn Came Late Deruischer, C.
Zondervan Publishing House 1954 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Unmarked except library labels, marks, stamps and pocket, Cover shows light wear 
Price: 13.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
771 Ten Prayers God Always Says Yes To Divine Answers to Life's Most Difficult Problems DeStefano, Anthony
Image 2009 038550991X Paperback Very Good 
Cover shows some shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. ; 0.59 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; 208 pages; There have been thousands of books written about prayer and millions of sermons preached about it, yet people continue to wonder: Why doesn’t God answer me when I cry out to him? In light of all the problems we face in life, we want to know why God is often so “silent” when we pray to him. Anthony DeStefano, author of the bestselling A Travel Guide to Heaven, knew there had to be an answer to this mystery, so he set out on a quest to find prayers that God says yes to all the time. The result is an extraordinary new book that has the ability to dramatically change the lives of readers of all faiths.
Each short, powerful prayer in Ten Prayers God Always Says Yes To addresses a particular problem people commonly face in life—from accepting the existence of God to trying to make ends meet; from getting through terrible suffering to coping with everyday stress; from overcoming fear to finding your God-given destiny. Presented with a certainty and vigor that are sure to pique the interest of even those who are not spiritually inclined, these prayers will help readers find solutions to life’s most difficult situations and provide meaningful and inspiring answers to the vexing questions we have about the purpose of our time on earth.
In a world awash with superficial self-help books and deceptive gimmicks, Ten Prayers God Always Says Yes To is the real thing. Using hundreds of scriptural references to support his claims, DeStefano writes in a simple, straightforward, and uplifting manner that makes the most profound theological matters understandable to all. In the words of the author, “This is a spiritual treasure chest that is available to everyone….This book is about prayers that work—really, truly work.” 
Price: 16.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
772 Gods Word Into English The Adventure Of Bible Translation Dewey M Beegle
HARPER & BROS Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Unmarked, Jacket shows wear, small tears 
Price: 16.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
773 Lessons On Manners: Arranged For Grammar Schools, High Schools And Academies Dewey, Julia M
Noble and Noble 1899 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Unmarked, Cover shows wear, light wear for age. 
Price: 22.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
774 Peter Deyneka--twice-born Russian, An autobiography Deyneka, Peter
Zondervan Publishing House 1944 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Unmarked except inside cover, Cover shows wear; 6 pages 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
775 A Tale Of Two Cities Dickens, Charles and Wiggins, Evelina Oakley; Rice, Norman
D.C. Heath and Co. 1930 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
Unmarked except inside cover, Cover shows wear; from hinge split/separated, rear hinge split but attached 
Price: 19.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
776 Music In The History Of The Western Church With an introd. on religious music among primitive and ancient peoples Dickinson, Edward
Scribner 1953 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Highlighting, notes and underlining, Cover shows wear; 425 pages 
Price: 11.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
777 The Doctrine of Biblical Authority Dilday, Russell H.
Convention Press 1982 Paperback Good 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear; Is the text for a course in the subject area Baptist Doctrine in the church study course 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
778 Bible Stewardship A brief study of the meaning and practice of stewardship in Bible times with applications to our own day Dillard, James Edgar
Executive Committee, Southern Baptist Convention 1951 Paperback Very Good 
Cover shows some shelf wear; label. Could not find any marks except inside cover. Spine straight and strong. ; 84 pages 
Price: 17.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
779 Chasing Superwoman A Working Mom's Adventures in Life and Faith DiMickele, Susan
David C. Cook 2010 1434764621 Paperback Very Good 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; 0.6 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 224 pages;

A funny, intelligent, relevant exploration of living out your faith while juggling home and career.
The Christian community tends to operate under the assumption that the only women attending church are traditional stay-at-home moms. But in truth, more than 75% of mothers with school-age children work outside the home.
Chasing Superwoman gives these working mothers what they’ve been craving—a funny, intelligent, relevant exploration of what it means to live out a vibrant faith amidst the many demands placed on their time and energy. Chasing Superwoman provides a much needed dialogue (not a formula) about the complex spiritual struggle of the working mother, plus a lot of laughter and encouragement for working women to embrace their busy life and trust God’s grace for getting it all done.

 
Price: 23.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
780 Saving Faith and Other Sermons Dixon, H. A.
Nashville: Gospel Advocate Company, 1963 1963 Hardcover Good+ 
Some red underlining, 
Price: 51.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
781 WORKING TOGETHER IN A SPIRITUAL DEMOCRACY Dobbins, Gaines S.
Southern Baptist Convention 1935 Paperback Very Good- 
Unmarked except library labels, marks, stamps and pocket, Cover shows light wear; Ex Library 
Price: 15.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
782 Can A Christian Be Demon Possessed? Dobbins, Ph.D. Richard D.
Emerge Ministries, Inc. 1985 Paperback Very Good 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear; 36 pages; 36 pages with bibliography. 
Price: 14.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
783 The New Testament of Our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ Doctrine, Catholic Scholars Under the Patronage of The Episcopal Committee of the Confraternity Of C
St. Anthony Guild Press 1941 Paperback Very Good- 
Unmarked except inside cover, Cover shows light wear 
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
784 The Rise And Progress Of Religion In The Soul Illustrated in a course of serious and practical addresses : with a devout meditation, or prayer added to each chapter Doddridge, Philip
Allegheny Wesleyan Methodist Connection 1975 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. ; 224 pages 
Price: 28.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
785 The Evidences Of Christianity, With an introduction on the existence of God and the immortality of the soul Dodge, Ebenezer
Sheldon and Company 1869 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very few notes and underlining, Cover shows light wear, tanning ; A; 244 pages 
Price: 34.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
786 The Yoke Made Easy Doerffler, Alfred
Concordia Pub House 1935 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Unmarked except inside cover, Cover shows light wear 
Price: 26.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
787 The Burden Made Light Doerffler, Alfred
Concordia Publishing House 1931 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Unmarked except inside cover, Cover shows light wear; Meditations and prayers for sick, convalescents, invalids, and afflicted seeking comfort, strength, encouragement, hope and peace in the glorious gospel of Jesus Christ, Our Savior and Friend. 
Price: 64.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
788 From the Manger to the Cross Advent and Christmas Meditations on the King who was Born in a Stable, Crowned with Thorns and Reigns Forever Doles, Jeff
Walking Barefoot Ministries 2008 1440427968 Paperback Very Good 
Cover shows very light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; 0.27 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 108 pages; A wooden structure large enough to hold the Bread of Life

A manger, as someone succinctly put it, is a wooden structure large enough to hold the Bread of Life. See how this common stable fixture is lifted up to a place of sacred significance. A manger is not enough, though, not even one that holds the Bread of Life. It is only a beginning. The fulfillment lies in another wooden fixture. Looming in the midnight shadows of the manger, there is the figure of the Cross. Like the manger, it is a wooden structure large enough to hold the Bread of Life. The manger is a symbol of joy, but a very peculiar joy, for even as we celebrate Christmas, we know that the day of Crucifixion is also at hand.

In these meditations for Advent and Christmas, come and consider the King who was born in a stable, crowned with thorns and now reigns forever. Trace the path of prophets who foresaw Him, angels who announced Him, shepherds who witnessed Him and wise men who pursued Him. Ponder with Zechariah and Elizabeth, Joseph and Mary, Simeon and Anna what it means to watch, wait, listen and believe. Learn why Jesus came and how His birth, life, death and resurrection are the reason for every season. 
Price: 17.21 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
789 The Romance Of Doorbells; A guide to effective pastoral calling Dolloff, Eugene Dinsmore
Judson Press 1951 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear; 197 pages 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
790 The Art Of Orchestral Conducting Dolmetsch, Rudolph , Illustrated By T. L. Poulton
Bosworth & Co. , Ltd. 1942 Paperback Good 
Unmarked, Cover shows wear, bottom part of spine torn; Bob S 
Price: 28.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
791 For Positivist Organization Theory Donaldson, Dr. Lex
Sage Publications Ltd 1996 0761952276 Paperback Very Good 
Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; 0.57 x 9.19 x 6.17 Inches; 200 pages; Organization theory is presently dominated by theories of strategic choice and politics. Managers are seen as exercising a wide choice and maximizing their personal self-interest through complex power struggles.

This stimulating volume challenges these views, arguing instead that managerial decisions are determined by the situation and serve the interests of the whole organization. Showing that organizations follow laws which generalize across organizations of many different kinds in many different national cultures, the book rejects the model of organizational configurations or types.

The author offers a critical assessment of leading organization theorists such as Henry Mintzberg, John Child, Michael Hann 
Price: 27.41 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
792 Evangelism And Pastoral Psychology a Series of Studies of the Application of Modern Psychological Principles Toward Effective Evangelism Doniger, Simon
Pastoral Psychology Press 1956 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear 
Price: 18.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
793 Faith And Practice A Book of Catechism Instructions Based on "The Catechism of Christian Faith and Practice" Donovan, Marcus
S P C K 1950 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Unmarked except inside front and back cover, jacket protected 
Price: 21.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
794 Biblische Lehre Für Junge Leute Dorothea Evers
Christliche Verlagsges. 2002 3894360542 New with no dust jacket 
; 1.18 x 9.06 x 6.22 Inches 
Price: 24.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
795 Leadership Through Discipleship: Applying the Leadership Principles of the Worlds Greatest Leader Doug Hartman
Family & Marriage Resources 1990 1878008005 As New 
LarryG 
Price: 7.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
796 The Living Faith Douglas, Lloyd C
Houghton Mifflin Company 1955 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Unmarked except inside cover, Jacket shows wear, small tears; 1.4 x 8 x 5.7 Inches; 344 pages 
Price: 5.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
797 The Big Fisherman Douglas, Lloyd C
Houghton Mifflin Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear 
Price: 20.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
798 Bamboo Cross Dowdy, Homer E
Harper & Row 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Unmarked except inside cover, Cover shows light wear; Bob S 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
799 Christian Halakhahs Loving Jesus Through the Way You Apply His Word Dowgiewicz, Mike And Sue Dowgiewicz
Restoration Ministries 1997 Paperback Good 
Highlighting, notes and underlining, Cover shows wear; Bob S; 0.16 x 11.02 x 8.5 Inches; 39 pages 
Price: 40.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
800 High Above the Holy Land Unique Aerial Photographs of Israel Dowley, Tim; Halliday, Sonia And Laura Lushington
Harold Shaw Publishers 2000 0877883599 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Unmarked, Cover shows light wear; Bob S; 0.5 x 13.25 x 10.25 Inches; 64 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7   8  9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BornAgainUsedBooks.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie