|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
F D R. Farr, Finis New Rochelle: Arlington House. 1972 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Cover shows some shelf wear. Could not find any marks except on ffep. Spine straight and strong. Price:
9.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
The Life of Christ Farrar, Frederic W. London Cassell Petter & Galpin 1876 Fifteenth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Holman Hunt Fifteenth edition. Two volumes. Both very good, pp xxxii, 480; xii,523. Frontispiece in each volume, drawings by Holman Hunt. Marbled endpapers. Bevelled boards with raised bands and gilt decorations to spines. Gilded three sides. Edges and cover rubbed, spine tight, very good copy. This is an undated set, but inscription inside of volume one is dated 1876.; 2 Volumes; B&W Illustration; 3.35 x 8.62 x 6.3 Inches; 1146 pages Price:
122.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Gods Empowering Presence Fee, Gordon Paternoster 2001 094357594X Paperback Good in Good dust jacket Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear; 2.1 x 9.1 x 6.4 Inches; 967 pages; A most careful and thorough exegetical and theological examination of every Pauline text related to the Holy Spirit, from one of evangelicalisms foremost interpreters of Paul. Fee compellingly demonstrates that Paul understands the Holy Spirit as God's empowering presence in the life of the Church. Price:
12.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Children of the Living God Ferguson, Sinclair B. Banner of Truth 1989 0851515363 Paperback Good Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear; 0.9 x 6.9 x 4.6 Inches; 144 pages; Jesus Christ taught his disciples to call God 'Our Father', and to live as members of his family. Although simple enough for every Christian to understand this is also so profound that its implications take a lifetime and more to explore fully. Children of the Living God shows how the Spirit of sonship, Christian freedom, divine discipline, prayer, and the sacraments all contribute to our experience of the love the Father has for his children. Price:
22.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Children of the Living God Ferguson, Sinclair B. Banner of Truth 1989 0851515363 Paperback Very Good Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; 0.9 x 6.9 x 4.6 Inches; 144 pages; Jesus Christ taught his disciples to call God 'Our Father', and to live as members of his family. Although simple enough for every Christian to understand this is also so profound that its implications take a lifetime and more to explore fully. Children of the Living God shows how the Spirit of sonship, Christian freedom, divine discipline, prayer, and the sacraments all contribute to our experience of the love the Father has for his children. Price:
22.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Measures For Clinical Practice And Research A Sourcebook Volume 1: Couples, Families, and Children Fischer, Joel And Kevin Corcoran Oxford University Press, USA 2007 0195181905 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Cover shows light shelf wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong.; Vol. 1; 1.6 x 10.3 x 7.3 Inches; 688 pages; The fourth edition of this essential resource has dozens of new scales as well as updated information for existing instruments, expanding and cementing its utility for members of all the helping professions, including psychology, social work, psychiatry, counseling, nursing, and medicine. Each instrument is reproduced in its entirety and critiqued by the editors, who provide guidance on how to select and score them. This first volume covers measures for use with couples, families, and children; its companion focuses on adults. Alone or as a set, these classic compendiums are powerful tools that clinicians and researchers alike will find an invaluable addition to - or update of - their libraries. Giving clinicians the scales they need to measure their clients' problems and monitor their outcomes, these all-in-one sourcebooks bring effective, accountable practice within reach for today's busy professionals. Price:
45.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Not By Accident Fleece, Isabel; Oldford, Stephen F. Moody Press 1965 Paperback Good Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear; 0.2 x 7 x 4.9 Inches; 72 pages; How do we trust God when faced with the tragic loss of a loved one? Pages of Not By Accident are like windows through which the reader can see the reactions of a Christian mother's heart to the sovereign overruling of God in a time of intense human sorrow and suffering. Be encouraged by God's faithfulness as Isabel Fleece walks you through how the Scriptures offer comfort during life's darkest trials. Perfect for anyone grieving the loss of a loved one. Price:
12.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Twelve Tests Of Character Fosdick, Harry Emerson G.H. Doran 1923 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Notes and underlining, Cover shows wear; 218 pages; 1923. These essays on practical religion and right living were written for publication in the magazine "Ladies Home Journal." The articles now comprise the text of this book, and endeavor to stress some fundamental tests of character, which the new generation is tempted to forget. With many overhead schemes for the world's salvation, this book will aid in helping the individual get back to integrity and driving power in personal character. Price:
7.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Twelve Tests Of Character Fosdick, Harry Emerson G.H. Doran 1923 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Unmarked except inside cover, Cover shows light wear; 218 pages; 1923. These essays on practical religion and right living were written for publication in the magazine "Ladies Home Journal." The articles now comprise the text of this book, and endeavor to stress some fundamental tests of character, which the new generation is tempted to forget. With many overhead schemes for the world's salvation, this book will aid in helping the individual get back to integrity and driving power in personal character. Price:
7.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
New Cyclopedia Of Poetical Illustrations Applied To Christian Teaching Embracing Poems, Odes, Legends, Lyrics, Hymns, Sonnets, Extracts, Etc. Foster, Rev Elon W. C. Palmer, Jr. & CO. , Publishers 1872 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Unmarked, Front joint rubbed with tears & hinge separated, Back Joint and hinge okay, edges rubbed and bumped, tanning Price:
110.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
John Fredrikson, Roger L. Authentic Publishing 1986 0850094100 Paperback Very Good Cover shows normal wear. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. ; Vol. 4; 304 pages Price:
10.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Refractions A Journey of Faith, Art, and Culture Fujimura, Makoto; Keller, Tim NavPress 2009 1600063012 Paperback Very Good Cover shows shelf wear, curled. Could not find any marks. Spine straight and strong. ; 0.6 x 8.4 x 6.5 Inches; 176 pages; To create is to bring healing and hope into the world, says Makoto Fujimura. Here he releases a series of essays that help us understand the connection between faith, art, and culture. Readers will find inspiration and experience a call to engage faith with our culture through art. Price:
41.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|